free web hosting | website hosting | Business Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
Societies
Mic's Pages
Legislative Alert
Mic's Columns
Barnett DNA Project
Societies

TEXAS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETIES, etc

GENEALOGICAL SOCIETIES IN HOUSTON AREA

(Please Note-this is an old list. Please send any corrections to me at mic@barnettesbooks.com Thanks,)

MIC

http://www.geocities.com/wallercogensoc/ Waller County Genealogical Society, Meets at 10 a.m. the 3rd Saturday each month at the Waller Masonic Lodge, 2106 Main Street at Locaust Street in Downtown Waller.

Walker County Genealogical Society , PO Box 1295, Huntsville TX 77342-1295.

OUTSIDE TEXAS

ETHNIC AND HEREDITARY SOCIETIES

ETHNIC-CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS

In or Near Houston

    Afro-American Historical and Genealogical Society (Houston Chapter)
    P.O. Box 750877
    Houston, TX 77275-0877
    PHONE: Eleanor Caldwell, President 281-480-5274
    ecaldwell3@juno.com

    Cherokee Cultural Society
    PHONE: Debra Scott 713-668-0156
    Meets 1st Thursday each month, 7:30 p.m., Tracy Gee Community Center.

    Czech Heritage Society of Texas
    P. O. Box 895
    El Campo, TX. 77437-0895
    Daniel Hrna, President
    12018 White Cap Lane
    Houston, TX. 77072
    (281) 564-9800
    ~ Czech Heritage Society of Texas

    German Texas Heritage Society 512-482-0927
    P. O. Box 684171
    Austin, TX 78768-4171

    Hispanic Genealogical Society PO Box 231271, Houston TX 77223-1271. Joe Guerra, President joguerra@brokersys.com

    Italian Genealogical Society
    1519 Martin
    Houston, TX 77018-1843
    PHONE: Robert Lowry, Jr. 713-957-2145

    Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Houston
    17614 Fairway Oaks Drive
    Spring, TX 77379

    ~ Houston Jewish Genealogical Society

    Polish Genealogy Society of Texas.
    James Smock President

    Swedish Club
    1612 Waugh Drive
    Houston, TX 77006
    PHONE: Don Turbyfill, President 713-522-5552

IN TEXAS

LINEAGE SOCIETIES

IN HOUSTON & TEXAS

    ANCIENT & HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY, WOMEN DESCENDANTS:
    1234 S. Cumberland Avenue, Park Ridge, IL 60068-5238

    Texas Court, Houston, TX: (281) 497-5266

    COLONIAL DAMES, XVII CENTURY, NATIONAL SOCIETY:
    1300 New Hampshire Ave. NW, Washington, D. C. 20036-1595
    (200) 293-1700

    Col. John Alston Chapter, Houston, TX: (713) 784-5943

    Cross Trails Chapter, Houston, TX: (713) 586-7364

    DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, NATIONAL SOCIETY:
    1776 D Street, Washington, DC 20006

    Lady Washington Chapter: 2nd Tues, 10 a.m., St. Luke's Methodist Church
    3471 Westheimer, (281) 469-6927

    John McKnitt Alexander Chapter: 2nd Tues., 10:30 a.m., Private Homes,
    West Houston area, (713) 524-5478

    Alexander Love Chapter: 2nd Thurs., 12:30 p.m., First Congregational Church,
    10840 Beinhorn, (713) 783-4607

    Samuel Sorrell Chapter: 2nd Thurs., 10 a.m., Treemont Retirement Center,
    2501 Westerland, (281) 346-2764

    Ann Poage Chapter: 2nd Saturday, 10 a.m., D.R.T. Log House, Hermann Park,
    1600 N. MacGregor, (713) 681-6908

    Tejas Chapter: 2nd Sat., 9:30 a.m., Houston Library, Bear Creek Branch,
    16719 Clay Road, (281) 580-3690

    San Jacinto Chapter: 3rd Thurs., 7 p.m., Private Homes & Bear Creek Library,
    16719 Clay Road, (281) 350-6368

    Jane Long Chapter: 2nd Sat., 10:15 a.m., Pasadena Library, 4330 Fairmont Pkwy,
    Pasadena, TX, (281) 479-6350

    Sam Houston Chapter: 1st Sat., 10 a.m. Christus Victor Lutheran Church,
    League City, TX, (281) 331-1649

    James Hardage Lane I Chapter: 1st Tues., 10 a.m., Private Homes (713) 728-2900

    Brazos Valley Chapter, 1 st Wed, 11:30 a.m., D.R.T. Log House, Hermann Park,
    1600 N. MacGregor (713) 683-9033

    CHILDREN OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION:

    DAUGHTERS OF THE FOUNDERS & PATRIOTS OF AMERICA, NATIONAL SOCIETY:
    Park Lane Building. Suites 300-05
    2025 Eye St. NW
    Washington, DC 20006

    DAUGHTERS OF THE CINCINNATI
    National Office
    122 E. 58th St.
    New York, NY 10022
    Phone: (212) 319-6915

    DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: Research library in San Antonio Daughters of the Republic of Texas Library at the Alamo

    San Jacinto Chapter:
    Pioneer Memorial Log House Museum
    1510 N. MacGregor, Houston, TX 77030
    (713) 522-0396.

    Miss Ima Hogg Chapter:

    Texas Star Chapter:

    Solomon Barrows Chapter:

    DAUGHTERS OF 1812, NATIONAL SOCIETY:
    1461 Rhode Island Avenue, NW
    Washington, DC 20005
    (202) 332-3181

    WAR OF 1812, GENERAL SOCIETY OF THE:
    Zachary Taylor Chapter, Mr. Walter Nass, President
    12222 Old Oaks, Houston, TX 77024-4227
    (713) 461-5906
    Mr. Walter Nass

    DESCENDANTS OF MEXICAN WAR VETERANS:

    HOUSTON CIVIL WAR ROUND TABLE:
    P. O. Box 4215
    Houston, TX 77210-4215
    (281) 890-6181 or (281) 584-0365

    THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF THE FOUNDERS OF MANAKIN IN THE COLONY OF VIRGINIA, Texas Branch:
    Glenn H. Beadles, Sr., President
    4037 Northview Lane, Dallas, TX 75229-2855
    Glenn H. Beadles, Sr.

    THE NATIONAL HUGUENOT SOCIETY
    9033 Lyndale Ave. South, Bloomington, MN 55420-3535
    (612) 885-9776

    St. Bartholomew Chapter, Houston, TX: (713) 729-3022

    NATIONAL JAMESTOWN SOCIETY:
    P. O. Box 17426
    Richmond, VA 23226-7426

    First Texas Chapter, Houston, TX
    Meets 1st Saturday, Nov. & May
    (713) 748-3473

    MAGNA CHARTA DAMES/BARONS, NATIONAL SOCIETY OF:
    P. O. Box 4222, Philadelphia, PA 19144

    Houston Colony
    Meets twice a year, Jun & Dec, Houston Country Club
    (713) 667-9557

    MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS, GENERAL SOCIETY OF:
    P.O. Box 3297, Plymouth, MA 02361-3297
    (508) 746-3188

    Houston Colony: (713) 774-1019

    MILITARY ORDER OF THE STARS AND BARS:
    Albert Sidney Johnson Chapter # 5, Mr. Donald Lee, Commander
    818 Thornbranch Dr., Houston, TX 77079
    (281) 497-5698 Meets 2nd Tue. of F,M,A,N.
    Mr. Donald Lee

    NEW ENGLAND WOMAN, NATIONAL SOCIETY OF:
    5142 29th Ave. S., Minneapolis, MN 55417-1331

    Deacon John Tenney Colony, Houston, TX:

    SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS, GENERAL:

    SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION:
    1000 South Fourth Street, Louisville, KY 40203 (502) 589-1776

    Paul Carrington Chapter #5, Lesley "Van" Short, President
    (713) 870-9104

    Alexander Hodge Chapter #49
    Carl Hill, (281) 499-1807
    In Fort Bend County, meets last Tue. Monthly.

    Pineywoods Chapter #51, Jeffrey M. Meadows, President
    Jeffrey M. Meadows P.O. Box 5004, Liberty, TX 77575-2304
    (409) 336-2446
    Jeffrey M. Meadows

    SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS:

    Albert Sidney Johnson Camp, #67, Michael Powell, Commander
    1426 Martin , Houston, TX 77018
    (713) 680-8248 Meets 3rd Wed. of each month at the Briar Club.

    ~SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS:

    SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR
    Edward Lea Camp #2
    Emma Seeyle Auxillary
    Meets 2nd Tues. monthly at downtown Spaghetti Warehouse, 7:00 p.m.
    For more information contact John Pezold, P. O. Box 331, Houston, TX 77001-0331.

    UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY:
    Baytown - Dabney-Goodwin Chapter #2201
    - Lum-Roark Chapter #2243
    Houston - Brig. Gen. John Adams Chapter #2563
    - Helene R. Ramsey Chapter #2556<VIVIANGALL@MSN.COM
    - Jefferson Davis Chapter #1637
    - Oran M. Roberts Chapter #440
    - Robert E. Lee Chapter #186<KATHYS@AIU.NET
    - The Southern Cross Chapter #2502
    - Varina Howell Davis Chapter #2143
    Humble - Magnolia Rangers Chapter #2544<GOURMET5@DIGITALWEBSAT.COM
    LaPorte - George W. Rogers Chapter #2499
    League City - Wilson F. Wakefield Chapter #1936
    Pasadena - Buffalo Bayou Chapter #2558
    - David B. Lowe Chapter #2461
    - San Jacinto Chapter # 2554
    Tomball - Spring Creek Powder Mills Chapter # 2511

 

[Mic's Pages] [Legislative Alert] [Mic's Columns] [ Barnett DNA Project] [Societies]